BCN · EN

Barcelona-El Prat on-time performance (BCN): punctuality of recorded flights

At Barcelona-El Prat a flight counts as on time when it operates between 3 minutes before and 5 minutes after its scheduled time, both limits included. The airport's share is worked out over four periods, the last 24 hours and the last 7, 30 and 365 days; a separate airline table covers all the complete days on record, up to 365, and cancellations are counted on their own.

Data available for Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN)5,635 records · last updated 24 Oct 2026, 22:09

Airline identity coverage: 5588 physical movements; 0 with verified marketing identity, 0 with verified operator identity, 4876 named by the legacy directory and 712 unconfirmed. Airline statistics use the marketing identity where verified. Unconfirmed movements remain included in airport totals.

Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN) on-time performance by time window

Each window has its own denominator and its own coverage. A partial window is never presented as a complete one.

Last 24 hours

Observed rolling window

Rolling 24-hour window ending 24 Oct 2026 22:18. Full collection coverage is not verified; the observed flights are shown, not a complete window.

921Measured flightsthis window's denominator
22.9%On time211 of 921
42.9%Late395 of 921
34.2%Early315 of 921

63 flights are not yet measurable (no usable actual time) and stay out of the denominator. 1 cancellation is counted separately and never inside the on-time share. Partial coverage: the values describe the days available, not the full window.

Last 7 days

Partial coverage

4 of 7 complete days · 17 Oct 2026 – 23 Oct 2026 · 3 days without complete data

3,831Measured flightsthis window's denominator
22.1%On time847 of 3,831
46.5%Late1,783 of 3,831
31.4%Early1,201 of 3,831

165 flights are not yet measurable (no usable actual time) and stay out of the denominator. 20 cancellations are counted separately and never inside the on-time share. Partial coverage: the values describe the days available, not the full window.

Last 30 days

Partial coverage

4 of 30 complete days · 24 Sep 2026 – 23 Oct 2026 · 26 days without complete data

3,831Measured flightsthis window's denominator
22.1%On time847 of 3,831
46.5%Late1,783 of 3,831
31.4%Early1,201 of 3,831

165 flights are not yet measurable (no usable actual time) and stay out of the denominator. 20 cancellations are counted separately and never inside the on-time share. Partial coverage: the values describe the days available, not the full window.

Last 365 days

Partial coverage

4 of 365 complete days · 24 Oct 2025 – 23 Oct 2026 · 361 days without complete data

3,831Measured flightsthis window's denominator
22.1%On time847 of 3,831
46.5%Late1,783 of 3,831
31.4%Early1,201 of 3,831

165 flights are not yet measurable (no usable actual time) and stay out of the denominator. 20 cancellations are counted separately and never inside the on-time share. Partial coverage: the values describe the days available, not the full window.

How on-time performance is measured

Early means more than 3 minutes before schedule; on time includes 3 minutes early through 5 minutes late, both boundaries included; late means more than 5 minutes after schedule. All three categories use the same denominator, and cancellations are excluded.

Daily category share

Each bar is a day's measured flights, split into early, on time and late. Hover or focus with the keyboard to read the counts and open that day in the archive.

ArrivalsDepartures
ArrivalsDepartures
ArrivalsDepartures
ArrivalsDepartures

EarlyOn timeLate - each day opens its arrivals and departures archive; the counts match the table below.

Open accessible daily table
The same days, denominators, counts and shares shown in the on-time charts.
DateMeasuredEarlyOn timeLate
900180 · 20.0%202 · 22.4%518 · 57.6%
915345 · 37.7%220 · 24.0%350 · 38.3%
1,007368 · 36.5%211 · 21.0%428 · 42.5%
1,009308 · 30.5%214 · 21.2%487 · 48.3%

On-time performance by airline at Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN)

Identified passenger airlines with at least 5 measured flights in the same period are included. Between 5 and 19 flights the sample is marked as limited and does not support a comparison.

Airlines included in the comparison

Identified airlines with their measured sample.
#AirlineSampleOn-time shareLate share
1Turkish Airlines3043.3%36.7%
2Transavia France2138.1%52.4%
3Emirates3234.4%40.6%
4Transavia3234.4%46.9%
5Norwegian3333.3%33.3%
6TAP Express2133.3%52.4%
7airBaltic2630.8%46.2%
8Qatar Airways2330.4%56.5%
9Volotea3030.0%36.7%
10Austrian2030.0%60.0%
11Iberia10829.6%46.3%
12BUZZ4327.9%44.2%

At least two airlines exceed 20 measured flights, so the positions between them are comparable.

Cancellations in the same period

20 cancellations among 4,016 eligible scheduled flights (0.5%).

Identified airlines with at least one verified cancellation.
AirlineEligible flightsCancellationsShare
Vueling Airlines1,464171.2%
Delta Air Lines2913.4%
LEVEL3113.2%
Wizz Air11210.9%

This aggregate uses cancellation status for flight records, not the presence of an actual time, and remains outside the on-time denominator.

On-time summary for Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN)

The Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN) analysis uses 3,831 flights with usable scheduled and actual times. 847 fell within the on-time band of 3 minutes early through 5 minutes late. 1,201 were recorded more than three minutes early and 1,783 more than five minutes late. Cancellations are reported separately; 20 are recorded in this period. Vueling Airlines has the largest airline sample in the table, with 1,376 measured flights. The percentages update automatically as new usable records are added. This summary describes the displayed period and does not predict whether a future flight will be on time.

These statistics describe the available aggregate record for Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN); they do not predict the status of a current flight.

Under 20 flights is a limited sample

Airlines below 20 measured flights come last in the table, marked as a limited sample, because its percentage cannot support a comparison. The figures appear from the first measured flight, so while the Barcelona record is short, many rows will carry that mark.

Practical information

On time

Up to 3 minutes early or 5 minutes late, limits included

Early

More than 3 minutes ahead of schedule

Late

More than 5 minutes behind schedule

Airport periods

Last 24 hours and last 7, 30 and 365 days

Airline table

Complete days on record, up to 365; first 12 rows shown

Airline rows

From 5 measured flights; fewer than 20 is a limited sample

Cancellations

Counted separately, outside the share

How each flight is classed

The actual time of every recorded flight is set against its own scheduled time. Anything from 3 minutes ahead to 5 minutes behind is on time, more than 3 minutes ahead is early, and more than 5 minutes behind is late. The three shares are worked out over the same base, flights at El Prat that were not cancelled and already have an actual time, so they always add up to 100%. A flight still waiting for its actual time is not counted yet. T1 and T2 flights follow the same rule and are measured together.

Reading the airline table

The airline table is not split by period: it adds up every complete day on record, up to 365. An airline enters it once it has 5 measured flights and has been identified, the table shows its first 12 rows, and an airline below 20 measured flights sits after the comparable ones with the limited-sample mark. El Prat mixes airlines of very different sizes, so set an airline against others with a similar number of measured flights. A flight sold under several codes appears once, under one airline.

What a late arrival means for a connection at El Prat

A late first flight shortens your transfer, and between T1 and T2 the change is landside, with security again, possibly passport control and re-checking your bags, and at least an extra hour on top of your airline's minimum (connections at El Prat).

Travel tips

  • Before booking a tight connection at El Prat, check whether both flights use the same terminal.
  • Set two airlines against each other only when neither row carries the limited-sample mark.
  • Read an airline's on-time share together with its average delay on the delays page.

Frequently asked questions

What counts as on time at Barcelona airport?
A flight that runs no more than 3 minutes early and no more than 5 minutes late.
Is a flight exactly 5 minutes late on time?
Yes. Only more than 5 minutes late counts as late.
Is a flight that leaves 10 minutes early on time?
No. More than 3 minutes ahead of schedule is classed as early.
Do cancellations lower the on-time percentage?
No. They are counted separately and left out of the share.
Which periods can I compare?
For the airport, four: the last 24 hours, 7 days, 30 days and 365 days. The airline table covers the complete days on record, up to 365.
Can I see an airline's punctuality for last week only?
No. The airline table adds up all complete days on record, up to 365; only the airport-wide shares come in shorter periods.
Why is an airline marked as a limited sample?
Its percentage rests on fewer than 20 measured flights, not enough to set it against other airlines.
Why is my airline missing from the table?
It has fewer than 5 measured flights, it has not been identified yet, or it falls below the first 12 rows the table shows.
Are T1 and T2 flights measured the same way?
Yes. Every recorded flight is classed by the same rule, whatever the terminal.
Is this the official punctuality figure for El Prat?
No. It is measured from the flights recorded on this site.
Can the percentage tell me whether my flight will be late?
No. It looks back at flights that have already operated; on the day, the departures board and your airline are what count.
How long do I need for a connection between T1 and T2?
Your airline's minimum connecting time plus at least an extra hour: you leave the building, ride the shuttle and pass security again, and you may also pass passport control and re-check your bags.